"How much can I afford?" is the first question nearly every home buyer asks. Lenders will give you one number, financial advisors may give you another, and your gut probably has its own opinion.
Below is a way to work out what you can actually afford, which is often less than what you can technically qualify for.
The Short Answer
Two common rules of thumb:
- Conservative rule: 2.5-3× your annual income
- Stretch rule: 4-5× your annual income
If you earn $100,000/year, that works out to:
- Conservative: $250,000-$300,000 home
- Stretch: $400,000-$500,000 home
Treat these as starting points. The real answer depends on your debt, down payment, local taxes, and lifestyle priorities.
What Lenders Look At
Lenders rely on two main ratios to decide how much they'll lend.
Front-End Ratio (Housing Ratio)
Housing costs ÷ Gross monthly income ≤ 28%
Housing costs include:
- Principal and interest
- Property taxes
- Homeowner's insurance
- HOA fees
- PMI (if applicable)
Example:
- Gross income: $8,000/month
- Maximum housing payment: $8,000 × 28% = $2,240/month
Back-End Ratio (Debt-to-Income, or DTI)
All monthly debt ÷ Gross monthly income ≤ 36-43%
All debt includes:
- Housing costs (above)
- Car payments
- Student loans
- Credit card minimums
- Other loan payments
Example:
- Gross income: $8,000/month
- Current debt payments: $500/month
- Maximum total debt: $8,000 × 43% = $3,440
- Maximum housing: $3,440 - $500 = $2,940/month
Maximum Loan Based on Payment
Once you know your maximum payment, work backward to the loan amount. At 7% interest on a 30-year term:
- $2,000/month payment → ~$300,000 loan
- $2,500/month payment → ~$375,000 loan
- $3,000/month payment → ~$450,000 loan
Add your down payment to get your maximum home price.
Income-Based Home Price Guidelines
| Annual Income | Conservative (3×) | Moderate (4×) | Stretch (5×) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $180,000 | $240,000 | $300,000 |
| $80,000 | $240,000 | $320,000 | $400,000 |
| $100,000 | $300,000 | $400,000 | $500,000 |
| $120,000 | $360,000 | $480,000 | $600,000 |
| $150,000 | $450,000 | $600,000 | $750,000 |
| $200,000 | $600,000 | $800,000 | $1,000,000 |
These figures assume:
- 20% down payment
- Good credit (740+)
- Minimal other debt
- Average property taxes/insurance
What Lenders Approve vs. What You Can Afford
Lenders often approve more than you should spend. A lender might approve you for $500,000 because you technically meet their ratios, but that doesn't mean you should buy a $500,000 house.
Why lender maximums are risky:
- They use gross income, while you live on net
- They don't account for retirement savings
- They ignore variable expenses (kids, medical, etc.)
- They assume you want to put the maximum toward housing
- They don't consider job security
A more realistic approach is to spend 25-28% of your net (take-home) income on housing, rather than 28-43% of gross.
Factors That Affect Affordability
Interest Rates
Each 1% rise in rates reduces your buying power by roughly 10%:
| Rate | Monthly Payment on $400K | Effective Buying Power |
|---|---|---|
| 5% | $2,147 | $400,000 |
| 6% | $2,398 | ~$358,000 |
| 7% | $2,661 | ~$322,000 |
| 8% | $2,935 | ~$292,000 |
At 8% instead of 5%, the same payment buys about 27% less house.
Property Taxes
Property taxes vary a great deal by location:
| State | Effective Rate | Annual Tax on $400K |
|---|---|---|
| Hawaii | 0.29% | $1,160 |
| Colorado | 0.51% | $2,040 |
| California | 0.74% | $2,960 |
| Texas | 1.80% | $7,200 |
| New Jersey | 2.49% | $9,960 |
A $400,000 home in New Jersey costs $8,800/year more in taxes than one at the same price in Hawaii, a difference of $733/month.
Hidden Costs of Homeownership
Your mortgage payment isn't your total cost. Also budget for the following.
One-time costs:
- Closing costs: 2-5% of price
- Moving expenses
- Initial repairs/updates
- Furniture and appliances
Ongoing costs:
- Maintenance: 1-2% of home value annually
- Utilities (often higher than renting)
- HOA fees
- Lawn care/snow removal
- Higher insurance than a renters policy
Example for a $400,000 home:
- Mortgage payment: $2,661
- Property taxes: $500
- Insurance: $150
- PMI: $150
- Maintenance reserve: $400
- Utilities increase: $150
- True monthly cost: $4,011
That's 50% more than the mortgage alone.
Affordability Rules of Thumb
- Conservative guideline: 2.5-3× annual income
- Lender maximums (28/43% ratios) are often more than you should spend
- Use net income, not gross, for realistic budgeting
- Interest rates have a large effect on buying power
- Property taxes and insurance vary widely by location
- True housing cost is 30-50% more than the mortgage payment
- Your life stage and goals should shape how much house you buy
Affordability is partly arithmetic and partly a lifestyle choice. Being "house poor," with a beautiful home and no money for anything else, isn't a win. Buy what you can comfortably afford and leave room for the rest of your life.
Run the numbers yourself
Put this guide into practice with the mortgage amortization calculator. It is free and needs no account.
Open the mortgage amortization calculatorKeep reading
Real estate
What is Cap Rate? A Simple Explanation for Real Estate Investors
Cap rate is one of the most commonly used metrics in real estate investing. Learn exactly what it means, how to calculate it, and how to use it when analyzing deals.
8 min read
Real estate
What is Cash-on-Cash Return? The Metric Every Rental Investor Needs
Cash-on-cash return measures your actual return on invested capital. Learn how to calculate it and why it matters more than cap rate for leveraged deals.
9 min read